Schedule
Wednesday August 3rd
-
9:00am-4:00pm – School Visits, Local Trips
-
5:00pm-9:00pm – Registration
-
8:00pm – Documentary: Beyond Measure
Thursday August 4th
-
8:00am-10:30pm – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration
-
10:30am-12:00pm – Mini Talks Group A
-
12:00pm-1:30pm – Lunch
-
1:30pm-3:00pm – Mini Talks Group B
-
3:00pm-3:30pm – Break
-
3:30pm-5:00pm – Mini Talks Group C
-
5:00pm-6:30pm – Dinner
-
7:00pm-8:15 – Keynote: Stuart Grauer
-
8:30pm – World Cafe
Friday, August 5th
-
8:00am-9:30pm – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration
-
9:30am-10:30am – Workshop Group D
-
10:30am-10:45am – Break
-
10:45am-12:15pm – Workshop Group E
-
12:15pm-1:45pm – Lunch, Reps meeting.
-
1:00pm-3:00pm – Documentary: Screenagers
-
3:30pm-5:00pm – Workshop Group F
-
5:00pm-6:30pm – Dinner
-
6:30pm-8:00pm – Keynote: Peter Gray
-
8:45pm – Documentary: Class Dismissed with Jeremy Stuart
Saturday, August 6th
-
8:00am-9:30pm – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration
-
9:30am-10:30am – Workshop Group G
-
10:30am-10:45am – Break
-
10:45am-12:15pm – Workshop Group H
-
12:15pm-1:45pm – Lunch
-
1:45pm-3:15pm – Keynote
-
3:30pm-5:00pm – Workshop Group I
-
5:00pm-6:30pm – Dinner
-
7:00pm-8:30pm – Keynote: Yong Zhao
-
9:00pm – Documentary: Paper Tigers
Sunday, August 7th
-
8:00am-10:30am – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration
-
10:30am-12:00pm – Workshop Group J
-
12:00pm-1:30pm – Lunch
-
1:30pm-3:00pm – Keynote
-
3:00pm-4:00pm – Evaluation Session
Childcare will be provided during keynotes and workshops.
Workshops
Group A: Thursday, 10:30am
-
4 Mini Talks
Group B: Thursday, 1:30pm
-
4 Mini Talks
Group C: Thursday, 3:30pm
-
5 Mini Talks
Group D: Friday, 9:30am
-
This Body of Knowledge – Barbarah Nicoll
-
Using the School's Implicit Curriculum to Social Emotional Learning for a Healthy School Climate – Linda Inlay, Goldie Curry
-
Jumping on the Bandwidth: Determining Developmental Appropriateness for K-8 Online Learning – Michelle Simpson-Siegel
-
Mother Nature Rocks! – Connie Giffin
-
Forging a Different Kind of College – Michelle Jones
-
ALCs as next step in evolution of Free Schools. / What's the difference between Democratic and ALC – Arthur Brock
Group E: Friday, 10:45
-
ABC's of "Schooling" that Works: Affiliation, Be-ing, and Choice – Lori Walker
-
Teaching About Controversies of Our Time: Terrorism – Khodadad Kaviani
-
The Serious(ly fun) Business of Learning Through Song-Games – Abigail Larrison, PhD, EdD, and Fleurette Sweeney, PhD
-
We Are NOT Robots! A Respectful Paradigm for Learning – Don Berg
-
Supporting Learning through Invitations and Questions – Dee Kimbrell
-
Culture Hacking 101 // Intentional Culture Creation – Drew Hornbein
Group F: Friday, 3:30pm
-
Rites of Passage in Our Time – Ba Luvmour
-
Supporting the Unconventional Learner in the College Admission Process – Michelle Simpson-Siegel, Brigid Lawler
-
Acts of Sedition: Recuperating play in a world shaped by "the man" – Alan Fortescue
-
Take a Byte of Academic Rigor Online – Jaya Bhavnani
-
Conflict resolution in self-directed democratic communities – Carol Nash
-
Holistic Education: A Seven Domains Approach – West Willmore
Group G: Saturday, 9:30am
-
A Year in the Life of a Forest Kindergarten – Lindie Keaton
-
Teaching in Mind: How Your Beliefs, Values, and Metaphors Affect Teaching – Judith Yero
-
The Art of Parenting Self-Directed Learners – Scott Noelle
-
Digital Media Marketing for small schools and homeschool classes – Manisha Rose Snoyer
-
Open Path Homeschooling – Tamra Excell
-
“Holistic Pedagogy as a Foundation of Democracy” – Peter Berg
-
Creating Financially Self-Sufficient Schools through Youth Entrepreneurship – Eric Bear
Group H: Saturday, 10:45am
-
School Re-Imagined – Evonne Rogers
-
Awareness Through the Body – Margo W. MacLeod
-
Education projects based on human values – Lucie Marcotte
-
Transformation: Leading students through personal change – Theodore Timpson
-
Making Your Own Way – or Escaping the "Supposed Tos" of the Default World – Kevin Wiley
-
Integrating Parental Participation with Student Directed Learning – Tomis Parker
-
Writing Together Builds Strong Relationships – Vera Goodman
Group I: Saturday, 3:30pm
-
Creative Mavericks: Beacons of Authentic Learning – Sue Haynes
-
Hacking the Future: Creating a Learner Centered Education – Samantha Matalone Cook
-
College Admissions for Non-Traditional Students: Three Inevitable Questions – Lori Dunlap
-
How an Understanding of the Evolution of Consciousness Helps Us Make Sense of Our “Crazy” World and What This Tells Us About The Future of Education – David Marshak
-
Jamming: The Art of Co-Creating Beloved Learning Communities – Shilpa Jain
-
Teacher to Facilitator Discussion – Mandy Harpstrite
-
What Is A TeacherHack? – Michelle Blanchet
Group J: Sunday, 10:30am
-
Working with our student’s families: What every Holistic Educator needs to know – Josette Luvmour, PhD
-
How To Leverage Dual Enrollment and Distance Learning Opportunities for the Independent Learner – Ben Mitchell
-
Hands On Learning – Derek Peterson
-
Exploring Alternatives in Higher Education – Lori Dunlap, MBA
-
Collaborative Communication: Essential Tools for Democratic, Life-Enriching Education – Sura Hart
-
Passion is Our Birthright; Brilliance our Calling – Resa Steindel Brown