Conference Program & Schedule (with Workshops)



Wednesday August 3rd

  • 9:00am-4:00pm – School Visits, Local Trips

  • 5:00pm-9:00pm – Registration

  • 8:00pm – Documentary: Beyond Measure


Thursday August 4th

  • 8:00am-10:30pm – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration

  • 10:30am-12:00pm – Mini Talks Group A

  • 12:00pm-1:30pm – Lunch

  • 1:30pm-3:00pm – Mini Talks Group B

  • 3:00pm-3:30pm – Break

  • 3:30pm-5:00pm – Mini Talks Group C

  • 5:00pm-6:30pm – Dinner

  • 7:00pm-8:15 – Keynote: Stuart Grauer

  • 8:30pm – World Cafe


Friday, August 5th

  • 8:00am-9:30pm – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration

  • 9:30am-10:30am – Workshop Group D

  • 10:30am-10:45am – Break

  • 10:45am-12:15pm – Workshop Group E

  • 12:15pm-1:45pm – Lunch, Reps meeting.

  • 1:00pm-3:00pm – Documentary: Screenagers

  • 3:30pm-5:00pm – Workshop Group F

  • 5:00pm-6:30pm – Dinner

  • 6:30pm-8:00pm – Keynote: Peter Gray

  • 8:45pm – Documentary: Class Dismissed with Jeremy Stuart


Saturday, August 6th

  • 8:00am-9:30pm – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration

  • 9:30am-10:30am – Workshop Group G

  • 10:30am-10:45am – Break

  • 10:45am-12:15pm – Workshop Group H

  • 12:15pm-1:45pm – Lunch

  • 1:45pm-3:15pm – Keynote

  • 3:30pm-5:00pm – Workshop Group I

  • 5:00pm-6:30pm – Dinner

  • 7:00pm-8:30pm – Keynote: Yong Zhao

  • 9:00pm – Documentary: Paper Tigers


Sunday, August 7th

  • 8:00am-10:30am – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration

  • 10:30am-12:00pm – Workshop Group J

  • 12:00pm-1:30pm – Lunch

  • 1:30pm-3:00pm – Keynote

  • 3:00pm-4:00pm – Evaluation Session


Childcare will be provided during keynotes and workshops.


Group A: Thursday, 10:30am

  • 4 Mini Talks

Group B: Thursday, 1:30pm

  • 4 Mini Talks

Group C: Thursday, 3:30pm

  • 5 Mini Talks

Group D: Friday, 9:30am

  • This Body of Knowledge – Barbarah Nicoll

  • Using the School's Implicit Curriculum to Social Emotional Learning for a Healthy School Climate – Linda Inlay, Goldie Curry

  • Jumping on the Bandwidth: Determining Developmental Appropriateness for K-8 Online Learning – Michelle Simpson-Siegel

  • Mother Nature Rocks! – Connie Giffin

  • Forging a Different Kind of College – Michelle Jones

  • ALCs as next step in evolution of Free Schools. / What's the difference between Democratic and ALC – Arthur Brock

Group E: Friday, 10:45

  • ABC's of "Schooling" that Works: Affiliation, Be-ing, and ChoiceLori Walker

  • Teaching About Controversies of Our Time: TerrorismKhodadad Kaviani

  • The Serious(ly fun) Business of Learning Through Song-Games – Abigail Larrison, PhD, EdD, and Fleurette Sweeney, PhD

  • We Are NOT Robots! A Respectful Paradigm for Learning – Don Berg

  • Supporting Learning through Invitations and Questions – Dee Kimbrell

  • Culture Hacking 101 // Intentional Culture Creation – Drew Hornbein

Group F: Friday, 3:30pm

  • Rites of Passage in Our TimeBa Luvmour

  • Supporting the Unconventional Learner in the College Admission ProcessMichelle Simpson-Siegel, Brigid Lawler

  • Acts of Sedition: Recuperating play in a world shaped by "the man"Alan Fortescue

  • Take a Byte of Academic Rigor OnlineJaya Bhavnani

  • Conflict resolution in self-directed democratic communitiesCarol Nash

  • Holistic Education: A Seven Domains Approach – West Willmore

Group G: Saturday, 9:30am

  • A Year in the Life of a Forest KindergartenLindie Keaton

  • Teaching in Mind: How Your Beliefs, Values, and Metaphors Affect Teaching – Judith Yero

  • The Art of Parenting Self-Directed LearnersScott Noelle

  • Digital Media Marketing for small schools and homeschool classesManisha Rose Snoyer

  • Open Path HomeschoolingTamra Excell

  • Holistic Pedagogy as a Foundation of Democracy”Peter Berg

  • Creating Financially Self-Sufficient Schools through Youth Entrepreneurship – Eric Bear

Group H: Saturday, 10:45am

  • School Re-ImaginedEvonne Rogers

  • Awareness Through the BodyMargo W. MacLeod

  • Education projects based on human valuesLucie Marcotte

  • Transformation: Leading students through personal changeTheodore Timpson

  • Making Your Own Way – or Escaping the "Supposed Tos" of the Default WorldKevin Wiley

  • Integrating Parental Participation with Student Directed Learning – Tomis Parker

  • Writing Together Builds Strong Relationships – Vera Goodman

Group I: Saturday, 3:30pm

  • Creative Mavericks: Beacons of Authentic LearningSue Haynes

  • Hacking the Future: Creating a Learner Centered Education – Samantha Matalone Cook

  • College Admissions for Non-Traditional Students: Three Inevitable Questions – Lori Dunlap

  • How an Understanding of the Evolution of Consciousness Helps Us Make Sense of Our “Crazy” World and What This Tells Us About The Future of Education – David Marshak

  • Jamming: The Art of Co-Creating Beloved Learning Communities – Shilpa Jain

  • Teacher to Facilitator Discussion – Mandy Harpstrite

  • What Is A TeacherHack? – Michelle Blanchet

Group J: Sunday, 10:30am

  • Working with our student’s families: What every Holistic Educator needs to knowJosette Luvmour, PhD

  • How To Leverage Dual Enrollment and Distance Learning Opportunities for the Independent LearnerBen Mitchell

  • Hands On LearningDerek Peterson

  • Exploring Alternatives in Higher EducationLori Dunlap, MBA

  • Collaborative Communication: Essential Tools for Democratic, Life-Enriching EducationSura Hart

  • Passion is Our Birthright; Brilliance our CallingResa Steindel Brown